And, boy, was it entertaining!
[…] Duke: Building department revenues are building department revenues.
Amlong: Would you look, sir, please at Mr. Henley’s Exhibit 15? Are you familiar with the state law concerning the funding of building departments?
Duke: Not in detail, no, but I am aware of it, yes.
Amlong: Well, turn to the second page and tell me if you had been aware of the highlighted paragraph that reads, the governing bodies of local government may provide a schedule of fees to authorize by sections 125.562.
As we’ve already reported, Exhibit 15 is a “printout of § 553.80, FLA. STAT., which forbids the use of building-department revenues for anything other than building-code enforcement.”
Specifically, the statute states that, “each local government and each legally constituted enforcement district with statutory authority shall regulate building construction,” and the “governing bodies of local governments may provide a schedule of fees … for the enforcement of the provisions of this part. Such fees shall be used solely for carrying out the local government’s responsibilities in enforcing the Florida Building Code.”
Mr.