Talk about a Wild Ride!
[…] Server informed her of the content of the documents, as required by law, and dropped service.”
Dargenson obviously believes she wasn’t served because she refused to take the Summons from his hand. Unfortunately for her, according to the Florida Statutes and the Fourth District Court of Appeals, BITCH GOT SERVED! It reads:
“Where, however, the person to be served flees from the presence of the process server in a deliberate attempt to avoid service of process, the delivery requirement of that part of F.S. 1969, section 48.031, F.S.A., reading as follows:
“Service of original process is made by delivering a copy thereof to the person 671*671 to be served with a copy of the complaint * * *”
may be satisfied if the process server leaves the papers at a place from which such person can easily retrieve them and takes reasonable steps to call such delivery to the attention of the person to be served.”
In other words, BITCH GOT SERVED!